PRC Board Exam Results

Marine Engineer Officers Board Exam Results for September 2008


The result of the Philippine Marine Engineer Officers (board) Examination which was held in Manila last September 20 & 21, 2008 has been released by the PRC.

Below are the full list of passers:

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announces that 1,384 out of 2,463 passed the various grades of the written phase of the MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATIONS given by the Board for Marine Engineer Officers in Manila this September 2008.

The members of the Board for Marine Engineer Officers are Engr. Jose G. Abugan, Chairman; Engr. Miguel O. Marasigan, Vice-Chairman; Engr. Victoriano A. Alojado, Engr. Ferdinand R. Pascua and Engr. Eldefonso G. Uba, Members.

Registration for the issuance of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards for those who are exempted in the practical assessment at the Central and Regional Offices will start on Tuesday, September 30, 2008 until October 9, 2008.

In addition, the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) also announces that 108 out of 125 examinees passed the computer based Walk-in-Examination System – Theoretical Phase for the Officer In Charge – E.W. that were held from July 24 to September 16, 2008.

The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional and those who opted to submit ERS Assessment Certificates will be held before the Board on Friday, October 31, 2008 at 1:00 o’clock in the afternoon at the Manila Hotel, One Rizal Park, Manila.

Top Ten(10) September 2008 MARINE CHIEF ENGINEERS (Written Phase) are the following:

1. GERARDO TIBOR RAMIREZ, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 85.75
2. JACKSON MORALES LESTINO, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 84.75
3. TERENCE ONNI BARACLAN ENECIO, UNIVERSITY OF CEBU – 84.25
3. AUGUST MENDOZA SALAZAR, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 84.25
4. ALEXANDER JR ATEO-AN BOGSULEN, SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY – 83.75
4. RICO MAGCALING CRUZ, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 83.75
5. ROGELIO LABOR MULA, PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-BOHOL – 82.50
6. MELVIN ARELLANO MONTEIRO, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 82.25
6. DAMASO TAÑEDO MUÑOZ, PANGASINAN MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 82.25
7. NELSON AGACID AGPAOA, PANGASINAN MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 82.00
7. ERWIN TUMBALI ARUGAY, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 82.00
7. REY PALMA DASAL, JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-ILOILO CITY – 82.00
7. NICANOR PIGAO NATIVIDAD, TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA – 82.00
8. FREDDIE JR DELFIN BOLBES, TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA – 81.75
8. ROGER SALTING TORRES, MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS – 81.75
9. ORLANDO SUAREZ CIRUJALES, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 81.50
10. ENRIQUE JR TOMAS AGUINALDO, TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA – 80.50
10. VIRGILIO VENDENCIA CABALDA, NAMEI POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE – 80.50
10. LEOVIN LAGAN PALAY, TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA – 80.50

Top Ten(10) September 2008 MARINE SECOND ENGINEERS (Written Phase) are the following:

1. EMMANUEL RAY MONTAÑO GALUSONG, JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-ILOILO CITY – 88.75
2. RAMIL MAIGUE ASIS, MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-BARAS – 88.00
3. JEMAR DELADIA VALENCIA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.75
4. KENNEDY RAMOS CASTILLO, PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-QUEZON CITY – 87.50
4. BASIL FRANCIS SUANQUE DIVINAGRACIA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.50
4. RANDOLPH VARONA TARTANA, WESTERN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY – 87.50
5. BUTCH DECANO AROLA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.25
5. SEGUNDO BUTCH III ERCILLA LAGOS, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.25
6. MARIO TABAY BASTIDA, UNIVERSITY OF THE VISAYAS-CEBU CITY – 87.00
6. VLADIMIR PORINO BREGANZA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.00
6. OLIVER RYAN DELOS REYES DANCEL, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.00
7. VICTORINO MANALO SUAREZ, LYCEUM OF BATANGAS – 86.50
8. BOYET TINGOWAN ALACYANG, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 86.25
8. ANTERO JR ABEJERO PIAMONTE, UNIVERSITY OF THE VISAYAS-CEBU CITY – 86.25
9. MICHAEL MENDOZA AGUILAR, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 86.00
9. CHRISTY GASCON CORPUZ, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PIÑAS – 86.00
9. ALVIN LAMPA GONZALES, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 86.00
10. ROLANDO PEDROZO CAOLBOY, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 85.75
10. JEREMIAH CANUTO DE VERA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 85.75
10. EDWIN ESCOSIO ESTORNINOS, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 85.75
10. ERIC ANUNCIADO TAGHOY, PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-BOHOL – 85.75
10. FREDDIE BARRAMEDA TANIEGRA, PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE- QUEZON CITY – 85.75

Top Ten(10) September 2008 MARINE O.I.C. Examinees (Written Phase) are the following:

1. RONNEL SOLTURA LEYNES, TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-CAVITE – 90.25
2. WINDALE PERRY GUERRERO MALVAR, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 89.75
3. NIEL BRYAN CALAJATAN LEDESMA, JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-ILOILO CITY – 89.50
4. LOWELL TIIN CADELIÑA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 89.25
5. AIGRETTE CUPAG KIAT-ONG, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 89.00
6. MARK JOHN GUMOGDA CORTON, PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-QUEZON CITY – 88.75
7. VENTURA JR BUMINAANG CAMHIT, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 88.00
8. RODEL VEA CADIENTE, TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA – 87.75
9. ALEJANDRO MASONG CAMAGONG, PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON – 87.50
9. JAYPEE PORAL DELGUERA, ZAMBOANGA CITY STATE POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE – 87.50
9. JOE ALLAN TUBERA PARROCHA, TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA – 87.50
9. HARVEY TAPALES VEGA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.50
10. MARK POPES DE LUNAS, PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE- QUEZON CITY – 87.25
10. GENELOU JAY ESCOTO GERONA, PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY – 87.25

Roll of Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION -(WRITTEN PHASE)
Held on SEPT. 20 & 21, 2008, Released on SEPTEMBER 25, 2008

1. ACUÑA, SOLOMON JR MONTE
2. ALFONSO, ALBERTO JR GUARDIANA
3. AMERILA, PRECIOSO PULONG
4. ANDRES, CRISOSTOMO SALAMANCA
5. ARMA, DIOMEDES FAJARDO
6. BOCTOT, RUFINO GALLEGO
7. CABALDA, VIRGILIO VENDENCIA
8. CAPANGPANGAN, TEODULO SANTOS
9. CASASOLA, PABLITO QUERIDO
10. DACUA, CHRISTOPHER DEALAGDON
11. DASAL, REY PALMA
12. DELOS SANTOS, MARLON ORBIDO
13. ENRIQUEZ, APOLONIO JR MIZAL
14. EVIDENTE, REYNALDO VILLAPANDO
15. FANGENA, PEDRO VILLANUEVA
16. FRIAL, JOSE LOSABIA
17. GROSPE, FREDDIE MANALO
18. JACINTO, WENCESLAO ARGUELLES
19. JERUSALEM, FRANCISCO JR EROY
20. MACASAYA, NOEL NARDO
21. MULA, ROGELIO LABOR
22. PANGGO, OSCAR ABARILLA
23. PENDON, RICHARD PANIZALES
24. PRETILA, EMELIO ROSELL MONTEBON
25. RAMIREZ, GERARDO TIBOR
26. ROSERO, EDMUND LLANOS
27. SANTUYO, NEMUEL TUPAN
28. SONIEDA, JOELITO PIGARES
29. TORRES, ROGER SALTING
30. TRIFALGAR, JOHN PAJULAS
31. VILLARBA, RODRIGO SANICO

NOTHING FOLLOWS———————-

The following are the Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION -(WRITTEN PHASE)
Who shall be EXEMPTED from taking Practical Assessment

1. ABALLE, ROBERTO TE
2. ABANTE, FLORENCIO JR CAGUETE
3. ABAS, SAULO OMPAD
4. ACEVEDO, ADONIS LABOR
5. AFABLE, GLENN DE LA CRUZ
6. AGATON, WILSON ANGULO
7. AGPAOA, NELSON AGACID
8. AGUINALDO, ENRIQUE JR TOMAS
9. AGUNOD, POLICARPO JR PIOC
10. ALARCON, FROILAN DACULONG
11. ALBIOLA, MARLON BALSOMO
12. AMACA, HIPOLITO ALCALDE
13. AMAZON, GILBERT DELORIA
14. ANIÑON, VIRGELIO SEREÑO
15. ANTIG, ALMARIO CARULASAN
16. APOSTOL, NILO RODENAS
17. AQUINO, JEROME REYES
18. ARRIESGADO, RICARDO JR ROSIMA
19. ARTIAGA, WILBUR ARAO
20. ARUGAY, ERWIN TUMBALI
21. BABIERA, BELMAN DE LA CRUZ
22. BACUGAN, CARY TEJARES
23. BALASBAS, MAXIMO FAJELGA
24. BALUYA, NICANOR JORGE
25. BARABAT, ARNOLD DIEZ
26. BARBA, RONNIE MIRASOL
27. BASUBAS, MARCEL RETUYA
28. BATICULA, EDWIN DESEO
29. BERDOS, ERNESTO MAGLALANG
30. BIÑAS, SANTIAGO VIERNES
31. BOGSULEN, ALEXANDER JR ATEO-AN
32. BOLBES, FREDDIE JR DELFIN
33. BORAL, MARLON SAMPAYAN
34. BUGNA, ALLAN CORSINO
35. BULOHABO, RENE FRANCISCO
36. CADAYONA, VICTOR MISA
37. CALAOR, JANEL CADANGIN
38. CALICA, FREDERICK PANTOJA
39. CALZADO, RAUL MENDAROS
40. CAMBA, AGRIPINO JR TAGUBA
41. CANJA, ALFREDO JR PAGAYONAN
42. CANUTO, WELFREDO ABELLANA
43. CAOAGAS, ELMER TABIAN
44. CARIDO, ZACARIAS AMISTOSO
45. CASONA, RANDOLPH CALZADA
46. CASTAÑEDA, MANUEL JR ESTALANI
47. CASTILLO, REY LAGUITAN
48. CATOGAL, JEFFRY OBENIETA
49. CAVAN, JERSON DUCOT
50. CAYABYAB, BERNARD ESGUERRA
51. CELIS, JOEBERT OPIANA
52. CIRUJALES, ORLANDO SUAREZ
53. CONDES, NEIL PITOGO
54. CONGSON, TITO DOSDOS
55. CORREA, LYSANDER LIMBAGA
56. CRUZ, RICO MAGCALING
57. CUNAMAY, SALEYO HERNANDEZ
58. CUTAR, CARMELO ALLORIN
59. DACLAN, EMMANUEL REPUNTE
60. DAYOLA, ARNOLFO SERENO
61. DE GUZMAN, RAULITO QUINTO
62. DE JESUS, NOEL BACO
63. DE LEON, ANSARIE GATDULA
64. DELA CRUZ, FELICITO JR LLUPAR
65. DELA CRUZ, WILFREDO SALVO
66. DEMATE, NESTOR CADION
67. DEPASUCAT, ERNESTO JR CATEDRAL
68. DETABLAN, DOMINADOR JR PALMA
69. DIWA, ENRIQUE PINPIN
70. DOROG, LEO STEVE MENCHAVEZ
71. DY, BAMBINO LAGRIMAS
72. ELEJORDE, NILO ARQUERO
73. EMBUIDO, LORETO SARMIENTO
74. ENECIO, TERENCE ONNI BARACLAN
75. ESPINOZA, JAIME FERRER
76. ESTRERA, ROGER PATRIARCA
77. FETALINO, EDGAR EGDANI
78. GENOVATIN, JOSE ADONE FIRMEZA
79. GO, JOJO ACAIN
80. HONOR, MARLO ARMAS
81. HUBAHIB, ARNULFO SEVILLENO
82. IBASAN, ROLANDO QUILAB
83. INOC, RODOLFO BARONG
84. ITOM, NATALIO LOGARTA
85. JAMPOLINA, RICARDO POLIDO
86. LAHOYLAHOY, REX BRIZO
87. LESTINO, JACKSON MORALES
88. LIRIOS, MARK APORTO
89. LOQUIAS, JOVITO ROLLORATA
90. LUBIANO, ERWIN COMPUESTO
91. LUMANOG, RODRIGO SEGOVIA
92. LUSANTA, NOEL MANZANARES
93. LUSTRE, LUDWIN PORAL
94. MACALINAO, LEONARDO VILLASIN
95. MACARANAS, PEPITO DE VERA
96. MACATOL, AUDIE MAESTRO
97. MADERSE, GILBERTO JR QUINTOS
98. MADERSE, RANDOLPH QUINTOS
99. MAGNO, JAIME IBAY
100. MAICO, NESTOR DELES
101. MAPALAD, ROMMEL GUTIERREZ
102. MAR, PEDROLITO OPELINIA
103. MARCO, BAYANI FELIX
104. MARTINEZ, WELLY ESCRIBA
105. MERCADER, JESUS JR CORPUZ
106. MOLINA, KIRK JOSUAH RAGUINDIN
107. MONEGRO, CELSO LIBIANO
108. MONTEIRO, MELVIN ARELLANO
109. MUÑOZ, DAMASO TAÑEDO
110. NABUA, JOSEPH RAMOS
111. NATIVIDAD, NICANOR PIGAO
112. NIEBRES, DANILO GUINTO
113. OBLIANDA, RENELITO BELOCORA
114. OROFEO, ALEJANDRO VILLARISCO
115. PABUSTAN, LARRY CADAOAS
116. PACAÑA, PRIMITIVO JR TABANAS
117. PAJADURA, JOYON BATIR
118. PALANOG, GODFREY STA ROMANA
119. PALAY, LEOVIN LAGAN
120. PANGANORON, PERLITO OPONDA
121. PANTONIAL, JOEL ESCALA
122. PATALINGHUG, ZACARIAS JR ESPERA
123. PERANIA, RONALD SILUBRICO
124. PEROY, CANDIDO ALEJANDRO
125. PUDOLIN, REYNALDO ALUBA
126. QUIDATO, VALENTIN SELIRIO
127. RAGASAJO, ROSELO UBOD
128. RAMOS, GREGORIO SAGAYSAY
129. RASONABE, FELIX ORACION
130. RECAMADAS, COLIN BUTAYA
131. REGATON, BERNABE ROSALES
132. RELATOR, RODEL ILICITO
133. REYES, MARIO ESPLANA
134. REYNO, FILOTEO JR SEMILLANO
135. RIVERA, REYNALDO LABAJA
136. ROBLES, RAYNALDO FRAGINAL
137. RODULFA, ALEX MIDER
138. ROMARES, WILFREDO SALANDRON
139. SABIDO, ROLAND GAMBALAN
140. SAITANAN, ALFREDO SANCHEZ
141. SALAZAR, AUGUST MENDOZA
142. SANDOY, ERWIN GOCOTANO
143. SANTOS, OLIVER MANARANG
144. SEGUMALIAN, CESAR SANTOCILDES
145. SEVILLENO, JOEL JACINTO PAHILGA
146. SIACOR, JEROME MONTES
147. SOBREMISANA, SOL MICHAEL LIBRES
148. SORILLA, EPHRAIM JR PIROTE
149. SUBIBE, GENARO MADRILLO
150. SUSTENTO, ROMUALDO ADANZA
151. TOMANGLAO, RENATO ALCANTARA
152. TORIAGA, JUDY ARNAIZ
153. TRIPOLCA, JOSEPH ANTE LORENA
154. TUARES, RAYMUNDO JR CABRERA
155. TUAZON, NEIL CHRISTOPHER VITUG
156. UDARBE, LEODEGARIO ALVAREZ
157. VAFLOR, FAROLITO DALOG
158. VALES, DORLY MAGBANUA
159. VELOSO, ARNOLD UY
160. VICEDOR, ELMER ESPLAGO
161. VIJAR, ANGEL SALUDARES
162. VILLANUEVA, NOEL CO
163. VILLARIN, SAMSON ELNASIN
164. ZAPANTA, ROBERTO PEDIGAN

Click Here to continue…

17 Comments, Comment or Ping

  1. wilfredo s. jabuen

    Pls. put the result for the 4th Engr – for marine engineering

  2. wilfredo s. jabuen

    Pls post the resul of OIC marine engineeering taken last septmber 20-21

  3. contreras, antonio jr.

    pls post the complete list of oic marine engineer taken last september 20-21,2008

  4. sheldon cabua

    cabua,sheldon joseph f.

    pls post the scores,2nd Engr.Officers Bord Exam. taken last september 20,21 2008…….thaks

  5. cleofe cabrera

    pls,post all the successfull pass the board exam(OIC)taken last September 20,21 2008,

  6. sharon seares

    congratulations to all marine passers…god bless…

  7. boy_buang

    wow TIP Humahataw na…… sgana sa topnotchers…he he…

  8. Tito Estoconing

    For OIC last september

  9. maap03

    Where is MAAP in the list of top notchers????
    Puro yabang lang pala sila, wala namang binatbat!

    M-ayayabang
    A-cademy of
    A-sia and the
    P-acific

  10. PRC

    Wilfredo Jabuen,
    Sheldon Cabua,
    Cleofe Cabrere and
    Tito Estoconing
    bagsak na kayo, better lack next time nalang kayo.

    Si Antonio Contreras Jr. lang ang nakapasa.

Reply to “Marine Engineer Officers Board Exam Results for September 2008”

Recent Searches

What people recently searched for at PRC Board Exam Results